A A

Privacy Policy

Calgary and Area Regional Collaborative Service Delivery (RCSD) is committed to providing its partners, families, service providers and other users with assurances about their privacy when using the Calgary and Area RCSD website. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices for Calgary and Area RCSD’s website.

Identifying Personal Information

Calgary and Area RCSD’s website does not automatically gather any personal information from its users. Personal information is only obtained if you provide it voluntarily by contacting us via e-mail, or by filling out one of our online forms.
Any personal information you do provide is managed according to the Alberta Freedom of Information and Privacy Act (FOIP). More information about FOIP can be found at http://www.servicealberta.ca/foip/. In accordance with the Freedom of Information and Privacy Act, Calgary and Area RCSD will inform you when your personal information is being collected, and the purpose for which it is being collected. You have a right to access the collected information at any time.

Information Collected Online

If you choose to provide us with personal information via email or by filling out one of our online forms we will only use that information to respond to your specific request.

Calgary and Area RCSD does not collect personal information for commercial marketing or distribution to any external organizations. 

Internet Use Information

Calgary and Area RCSD captures computer information based on your use of our website. Calgary and Area RCSD does not try to identify individuals; however the information captured can identify the following:

1. The Internet domain and IP address from which you accessed our website;
2. The type of browser and operating system used to access our website;
3. The date and time you access our website;
4. The pages you visit while on our website; and
5. If you linked to Calgary and Area RCSD’s website from another website, the address of that website.

The information collected in this way is used to inform our website development by giving an audience analysis consisting of the number of visitors to our website, and the traffic patterns on our website. We do not track, record or release information about specific individuals or their behaviour on our website.

The information collected does not identify who you are, except for your domain name or IP address which may depend on the naming standards followed by your Internet Service Provider. Please contact them for more information about their policies and practices if you have concerns about your privacy.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of text information that are sent to your web browser when you access a website, and are used to help you fill in forms or track your use of websites. The length of time that the cookie will reside on your machine will depend upon the specific set-up of your web browser and the particular sites you visit.
Calgary and Area RCSD only utilizes cookies for optional online forms. If you are concerned about the use of cookies, you can check with your web browser’s setting to disable the use of cookies or delete existing cookies.

Posted Resources Links to Other Websites

The website contains a number of links to other websites and online resources or documents that are not owned or monitored by Calgary and Area Regional Collaborative Service Delivery. Although content is reviewed before being linked, Calgary and Area RCSD does not assume any responsibility for the content and the privacy practices of other websites, including those affiliated with our partner organizations. Please examine each website’s privacy policy and disclaimers when making your decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and applicability of any information found on linked websites.